Ads Top

#Somali #frankincense traders call #Turkish companies to invest in this trade




The areas of Puntland in northeast Somalia are famous for the frankincense trade, which is one of the most important exports.

Puntland or the Land of Incense - the name given to the region by the ancient Pharaohs, especially after visiting Queen Hatshepsut, the most famous queens of Egypt (ranked fifth among the kings of the Eighteenth Dynasty), where the Pharaohs were bringing from the north-east regions of Somalia to perfume their temples.

Puntland is the only region in Somalia where the frankincense tree grows, especially in the districts of Alula and Bargal in the far east of Somalia and these areas are  among few homes internationally to wild frankincense trees. One of the species located in the area is endemic and cannot be found anywhere else in the world. .

The quantity of frankincense exported to the Arab countries up to 600 tons is shipped to the Gulf countries, in addition to Egypt, which imports some quantities.

Frankincense trade was affected by the crisis between the Gulf countries, specifically between Qatar on the one hand and Saudi Arabia, the UAE, Bahrain and Egypt on the other hand, where Saudi Arabia was the largest importer.

Yousef Said, speaking on behalf of local traders and frankincense farm workers, said that Arab countries were importing incense of all kinds, such as "pedestrians", "Mjrul" and "large lobe" and "small lobe", as well as incense residues used for domestic purposes.

Yusuf Saeed called on Turkish and Gulf companies to invest in the Somali frankincense , which is involved in the perfume and pharmaceutical industries where French perfume business count the tree fragrance among their top components.

Today its Demand is also increasing in the West: its smoke still permeates centers of worship and It’s found in natural medicine stores, spiritual shops, bespoke boutiques and online. Sephora, the big chain beauty store, sells essential oil and expensive perfumes that contain it.

Frankincense, or olibanum, is an aromatic resin used in incense, perfumes and natural medicines. It comes from Boswellia, a genus of trees and shrubs endemic to the Horn of Africa, Arabian Peninsula and parts of India.



When frankincense tappers make gashes into some species of mature Boswellia’s woody skin, sap seeps out like blood from a wound. It dries into a scab of resin, which is harvested and sold raw, or turned into oil or incense.